1971 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
3 30
Ralph Hopiavuori
Selected by Detroit from Toronto (OHA)
Detroit Red Wings Toronto Marlboros
Ralph Hopiavuori

6-foot-1, 185 pounds

Left-hand shot


Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1968-69 Kitchener OHA 4 1 0 1 4
1968-70Kitchener OHA 42 3 17 20 94
1970-71 Kit.-Toronto OHA 39 5 18 23 137

Pre-Draft Notes

Traded by Kitchener to Toronto for  Chris Meloff on Jan. 8, 1971.
Canadian • Born July 15, 1951 in Kirkland Lake, Ontario • Hometown: Kirkland Lake, Ontario

After the Draft


Nickname: "Hoppy"
Notable: Spelling of last name listed incorrectly as "Hopiavouri" or "Hopiavari" during career.

Post-Draft Teams: Port Huron (IHL); Cleveland (WHA); Jacksonville (AHL); Mohawk Valley (NAHL); Indianapolis (WHA); Roanoke Valley (SHL); Cambridge (OHA Sr.)

Career Beyond Hockey: Returned to the Kitchener, Ontario, area after his retirement, and worked for many years as a police officer in Waterloo, Ontario. He later went into the private security business.

Family: Father of former junior and Canadian college player Chris Hopiavuori and former Canadian Tier II player Jasen Hopiavuori.

Total Selected: 117
Forwards: 63
Defense: 45
Goaltenders: 9
Major Junior: 84
College Players: 19
Canadian: 107
Euro-Canadian: 2
American: 8
European: 0
Reached NHL: 50
Won Stanley Cup: 5
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 10
Year-end All-Star: 5
Olympians: 4
Picks Traded: 18


About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback