1970 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
4 51
Gord Brooks
Selected by St. Louis from London (OHA)
St. Louis Blues London Knights
Gord Brooks
 

5-foot-8, 168 pounds

Right-hand shot

Right Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1968-69Hamilton OHA 54 9 7 16 47
1969-70 Hamilton OHA 21 6 5 11 32
  London OHA 31 9 23 32 47

Pre-Draft Notes

Played for his hometown Cobourg Cougars (OHA Jr. B) in 1967-68.
Canadian • Born September 11, 1950 in Cobourg, Ontario • Hometown: Cobourg, Ontario

Career Vitals

First contract: 1970
Debut: December 10, 1971
(St. Louis at California)
Final NHL game: February 23, 1975
(Washington vs. St. Louis)
Retired: 1987
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 24, 19 (St. Louis);
10 (Washington)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: St. Louis, Washington
Years: 1971-1975. Playoffs: None

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
3 years 70 7 18 25 37
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
0 years 0 0 0 0 0
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Named WHL Player of Week for the week ending Feb. 3, 1974 after scoring 10 points  (5 goals, 5 assists) in three games for Denver. He had an assist vs. Salt Lake on Jan. 30 before erupting for two goals and one assist on Feb. 1 vs. San Diego and three goals and three assists on Feb. 2 vs. Salt Lake ... Played on first Washington Capitals team during franchise's inaugural 1974-75 season and appeared in the Capitals' first game on Oct. 9, 1974, vs. N.Y. Rangers at Madison Square Garden. ... Won NAHL Lockhart Cup with Philadelphia in 1976. ... Named to NAHL All-Star Second Team with Philadelphia in 1976-77. ... Shared AHL John B. Sollenberger Trophy as league's top scorer (98 points to tie Rick Adduono) with Philadelphia in 1977-78. ... Tied for second in AHL with 42 goals for Philadelphia in 1977-78. ... Named to AHL All-Star First Team with Philadelphia in 1977-78. ... Finished second in AHL with 43 goals for Philadelphia in 1978-79. ... Won IHL Turner Cup with Saginaw in 1981. ... Named to IHL All-Star First Team with Saginaw in 1981-82. ... Led IHL playoffs in goals (12) and points (21) with Saginaw in 1982. ... Played five regular-season games for 1983-84 Toledo team that went on to win IHL Turner Cup but was not with team during playoffs. ... Won Allan Cup with Brantford in 1987.

Transaction History

Dec. 10, 1969 -- Traded by Hamilton (OHA) with Gary Geldart, Dave Gilmour, and Mike Craig to London in exchange for Rick Kehoe, Jim Schoenfeld, and Ken Southwick. June 12, 1974 -- Claimed by Washington from St. Louis in NHL Expansion Draft.

Significant Injuries

Missed most of 1972-73 season with a broken collarbone, an injury suffered when he collided with Dave Kryskow late in the second period of Fort Worth's Nov. 4, 1972, CHL game at Dallas. He returned in late December, but re-aggravated the injury in Fort Worth's Dec. 30, game vs. Omaha. ... Missed parts of 1974-75 season with strained muscles in shoulder and fractured orbital bone.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Gordon John Brooks
Nickname: "Roadhog"
Also Known as: Gordie Brooks, Gordon Brooks

Other Post-Draft Teams: Kansas City, Fort Worth (CHL); Denver (WHL); Richmond (AHL); Philadelphia (NAHL); Philadelphia/Syracuse (AHL); Klagenfurt (Austria); Saginaw, Toledo (IHL); Petrolia, Brantford (OHA Sr.)

Miscellaneous:

Played on line with Ralph Stewart and Dan Gruen for Fort Worth in 1972-73. Was on line with Bob Collyard for Kansas City (CHL), Denver (WHL) and Philadelphia (NAHL). Signed AHL contract with Syracuse (Quebec affiliate) in summer of 1979. Retired for first time in 1983 but came back in 1986 to play OHA Sr. for two seasons.
SNAPSHOT '70
Total Selected: 115
Forwards: 67
Defense: 36
Goaltenders: 12
Major Junior: 87
College Players: 18
Canadian: 109
Euro-Canadian: 0
American: 6
European: 0
Reached NHL: 62
Won Stanley Cup: 12
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 11
Year-end All-Star: 4
Olympians: 2
Picks Traded: 13


OTHERS DRAFTED IN 1970

About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback