1970 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
4 50
Bob Gryp
Selected by Toronto from Boston University (ECAC)
Toronto Maple Leafs Boston University
Bob Gryp

6-foot-1, 190 pounds

Left-hand shot

Left Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1967-68 Chatham Jr.B -- -- -- -- --
1968-69BU Freshmen ECAC 17 9 17 26 18
1969-70 Boston Univ. ECAC 27 12 17 29 20

Pre-Draft Notes

On BU's 1968-69 undefeated freshmen team. ... Played Jr. C in Blenheim, Ontario
Canadian • Born May 6, 1950 in Chatham, Ontario • Hometown: Merlin, Ontario

Career Vitals

First contract: June 15, 1972
Debut: April 7, 1974
(Boston vs. Toronto)
Final NHL game: January 24, 1976
(Washington at Pittsburgh)
Retired: 1978
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 28 (Boston);
12, 19 (Washington)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Boston, Washington
Years: 1974-1976. Playoffs: None

Regular Season
3 years 74 11 13 24 33
Stanley Cup Playoffs
0 years 0 0 0 0 0
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Won NCAA championship with Boston University in 1971. ... Tied for Boston University assists lead with 36 in 1971-72. ... Won NCAA championship with Boston University in 1972. ... Became first former Boston University player to play for Boston Bruins when he made NHL debut at end of 1973-74 season. ... Played on first Washington Capitals team during inaugural 1974-75 season, although he did not join team until February 1975.

Transaction History

June 8, 1972 -- Claimed by Boston from Tulsa (CHL, Toronto affiliate) in Reverse Draft. June 12, 1974 -- Claimed by Washington from Boston in NHL Expansion Draft. Feb. 23, 1976 -- Traded by Richmond (AHL, Washington affiliate) with Ron Anderson to New Haven (AHL, Minnesota affiliate) in exchange for Rich Nantais and Alain Langlais.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Robert Douglas Gryp
Nickname: "Grypper"

Other Post-Draft Teams: Boston University (ECAC); Boston, Richmond (AHL); New Haven (AHL); Johnstown (NAHL); Long Beach (PHL)

Education: Graduated from Boston University in 1972.

Career Beyond Hockey: Returned to Boston area after retirement and became one of top golfers at the Lexington Golf Club in Lexington, Mass.

Family: Father of former women's college hockey player Emily Gryp, who played at Providence. ... Older brother of former college player Jerry Gryp.

Significant Injuries

Suffered broken thumb during Washington's Sept. 25, 1974, preseason game vs. Buffalo but did not miss any regular-season games due to the injury.


Selected by New England Whalers in 1972 WHA Draft, the first WHA Draft, February 1972. Selected by Minnesota Fighting Saints in 1973 WHA draft of established pro players. Played on line with Steve Stirling and Craig Sarner for Boston (AHL) in 1972-73. Was sixth player taken by Washington and 12th overall in 1974 NHL Expansion Draft.
Total Selected: 115
Forwards: 67
Defense: 36
Goaltenders: 12
Major Junior: 87
College Players: 18
Canadian: 109
Euro-Canadian: 0
American: 6
European: 0
Reached NHL: 62
Won Stanley Cup: 12
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 11
Year-end All-Star: 4
Olympians: 2
Picks Traded: 13


About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback