1970 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
1 5
Ray Martyniuk
Selected by Montreal from Flin Flon (WCHL)
Montreal Canadiens Flin Flon Bombers
Ray Martyniuk

5-foot-9, 160 pounds

Left-hand catcher


Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP W-L-T GAA SO SV%
1967-68 Flin Flon WCJHL 6 -- 2.33 1 n/a
1968-69 Flin Flon WCHL 41 -- 2.52 6 n/a
1969-70 Flin Flon WCHL 43 -- 2.58 4 n/a

Pre-Draft Notes

WCHL shutout leader, 1968-69. ... Playoffs wins (10) & GAA (1.89) leader, 1969.
Canadian • Born Sept. 11, 1950 in Benito, Manitoba • Hometown: Flin Flon, Man. • Died Oct. 20, 2013

Pre-Draft Honors

After the Draft


Full Name: Raymond William Martyniuk
Nickname: "Marty"

Post-Draft Teams:
Montreal (AHL); Kansas City (CHL); Seattle (WHL); Oklahoma City (CHL); Baltimore (AHL); Columbus (IHL); Springfield (AHL); Salt Lake (WHL/CHL); Tucson (CHL); Cranbrook (WIHL); Grand Rapids (IHL)

Career Beyond Hockey: Remained in Cranbrook, British Columbia, where he had played at the end of his career, and worked as a technician for Coca-Cola, servicing local restaurants and dining facilities, for more than 20 years after his retirement. During this time he was active in charitable causes. In 1987 he and his wife helped organize the annual charity "Lefty Righty" golf tournament at the Cranbrook Golf Club. From the time of its inception to the final event in 2011, the tournament raised more than $600,000 for the Canadian Cancer Society, the Children's Wish Foundation, and other causes.  ... An avid world traveler, he moved to the country of Panama after his retirement from Coca-Cola and lived in the city of Boquete, Panama, until his death there in the fall of 2013.

Family: Second-cousin of former major-junior goaltender Brett Martyniuk.

Total Selected: 115
Forwards: 67
Defense: 36
Goaltenders: 12
Major Junior: 87
College Players: 18
Canadian: 109
Euro-Canadian: 0
American: 6
European: 0
Reached NHL: 62
Won Stanley Cup: 12
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 11
Year-end All-Star: 4
Olympians: 2
Picks Traded: 13


About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback