1965 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
1 5
Pierre Bouchard
Selected by Montreal from St. Vincent de Paul (Quebec Jr. B)
Montreal Canadiens St. Vincent de Paul Jr. B
Pierre Bouchard
 

6-foot-2, 195 pounds

Left-hand shot

Defense

Pre-Draft Statistics

Statistics unavailable

Pre-Draft Notes

Spent part of 1964-65 season with Laval team in Metro Montreal Junior B league.
Canadian • Born February 20, 1948 in Montreal, Quebec • Hometown: Longueuil, Quebec

Career Vitals

First contract: 1968
Debut: October 15, 1970
(Montreal at Buffalo)
Final NHL game: October 15, 1981
(Washington at Philadelphia)
Retired: 1982
Stanley Cup: 1971, 1973, 1976, 1977, 1978
Numbers worn: 26 (Montreal);
29, 26 (Washington)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Montreal, Washington
Years: 1970-1981. Playoffs: 1971-1978

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
12 years 595 24 82 106 433
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
8 years 76 3 10 13 56
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Named to Montreal Metro Jr. B All-Star Second Team in 1965-66. ... Played on Montreal Voyageurs team that won 1969-70 AHL regular-season title. ... Scored first NHL goal in his 75th game, beating Detroit's Joe Daley on Dec. 8, 1971.

Significant Injuries

Missed most of 1977 playoffs with separated shoulder, an injury suffered in Game 1 of Montreal's first-round playoff series vs. St. Louis. He returned in time to play all four Stanley Cup Finals games vs. Boston. ... Missed parts of 1979-80 season with groin injury and partially separated shoulder. ... Missed 19 games in December and January of 1980-81 season with ligament damage in left knee. ...  Missed part of 1981-82 season with broken nose, an injury suffered in a collision with Harvie Pocza during a Washington Capitals practice in October 1981.

1978 Waiver Draft Controversy

On Oct. 9, 1978, Bouchard was claimed by Washington from Montreal as the first pick in 1978 NHL Waiver Draft for a price of $2,500. Given the rules of the Waiver Draft, the Canadiens could only protect 18 of 21 players who had been part of their 1978 Stanley Cup championship team. They had no desire to lose Bouchard, but had to leave him unprotected. Knowing Bouchard only wanted to play in Montreal, the Canadiens tried to get him back from Washington in a trade that saw them send Rod Schutt to the Caps after the draft. The NHL voided the trade, however, saying Montreal and Washington were trying to circumvent rules of the waiver draft, which was only in its second year of existence. The rule in at issue required a player to clear waivers again before he could be traded back to his original team. Bouchard, who was represented by NHLPA President R. Alan Eagleson in the matter, was upset by the ruling and announced his retirement, declining an option to file suit against the league. Bouchard stayed in retirement for most of the 1978-79 season, working on his farm. Missing hockey, he later reconsidered and joined the Capitals on March 16, 1979, playing in the season finale on April 8 vs. Pittsburgh, earning Third-Star honors.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Pierre Emile Bouchard
Nickname: "Butch"

Other Post-Draft Teams: Montreal Palestre National (Quebec Jr. B); Montreal (OHA); Cleveland, Montreal (AHL); Hershey (AHL).

Broadcasting Career: Worked as color commentator for French broadcasts of Montreal games. ... Remained in broadcasting and became host of popular French-language Montreal sports talk radio show, working in radio for a total of 18 years.

Education: Owned a farm in Vercheres, Quebec, that he worked on during off-seasons of his NHL career and stayed active in farming well into his retirement as he worked as a broadcaster. Quit broadcasting in 2002 to devote himself full-time to his farm.

Family: Son of Hockey Hall of Famer and four-time Stanley Cup champion Emile "Butch" Bouchard, who was playing for Montreal Canadiens at the time Pierre was born.

Miscellaneous:

Selected by Quebec Nordiques in 1972 WHA Draft -- the first-ever WHA Draft, February 1972. Selected by Cincinnati Stingers in 1973 WHA draft of pro players, held in June 1973. Owned a steak restaurant in Montreal during his playing days with Canadiens in mid-1970s. Served as president of the Montreal Canadiens alumni organization after retirement.
SNAPSHOT '65
Total Selected: 11
Forwards: 5
Defense: 4
Goaltenders: 1
Position n/a: 1
Major Junior: 0
College Players: 0
Canadian: 11
American: 0
European: 0
Reached NHL: 2
Won Stanley Cup: 1
Hall of Fame: 0
All-Star Game: 0
Year-end All-Star: 0
Olympians: 0
Picks Traded: 0


About This Site | Contact Info