1965 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
1 3
George Forgie
Selected by Detroit from Flin Flon (SJHL)
Detroit Red Wings Flin Flon Bombers
George Forgie
 

6-foot-0, 200 pounds

Left-hand shot

Defense

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1964-65Flin Flon SJHL 26 0 0 0 43

Pre-Draft Notes

Played on Morse Place Community Club team that won Greater Winnipeg Minor Hockey Association's Playground A championship with unbeaten record in 1961. ... Traded from Winnipeg (MJHL) to Flin Flon for Jack Holmes in December 1964.
Canadian • Born February 24, 1948 in Winnipeg, Manitoba • Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
NEVER PLAYED IN NHL

After the Draft

Miscellaneous

Full Name: George Thomas Forgien
Nickname: "Baby Bull"

Post-Draft Teams:
Flin Flon (SJHL); Winnipeg (WCHL); Jacksonville, Johnstown, Long Island, Salem, New Jersey (EHL); Yorkton (Saskatchewan Sr.); St. Boniface, East Kildonan, Transcona (Manitoba Central Sr.)

Of Note: When he was only 16 years old, Forgie made headlines in Winnipeg for refusing to play for either one of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League's Winnipeg clubs because he wanted to go to Flin Flon and resented that the Winnipeg teams had been able to draft him without his permission. The issue was resolved with his trade to Flin Flon in 1964, which enabled him to get his 1964-65 season under way.

Search this site with:
Google
SNAPSHOT '65
Total Selected: 11
Forwards: 5
Defense: 4
Goaltenders: 1
Position n/a: 1
Major Junior: 0
College Players: 0
Canadian: 11
American: 0
European: 0
Reached NHL: 2
Won Stanley Cup: 1
Hall of Fame: 0
All-Star Game: 0
Year-end All-Star: 0
Olympians: 0
Picks Traded: 0


About This Site | Contact Info