1971 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
8 108
Jim Collins
Selected by St. Louis from Flin Flon (WCHL)
St. Louis Blues Flin Flon Bombers
Jim Collins

5-foot-8, 150 pounds

Left-hand shot

Left Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1969-70Thompson Jr.B -- -- -- -- --
1970-71 Flin Flon WCHL 66 31 64 95 128

Pre-Draft Notes

Played on line with Gene Carr and Chuck Arnason for Flin Flon in 1970-71.
Canadian • Born Aug.13, 1951 in Indian Head, Saskatchewan • Hometown: Thompson, Man.


Additional Facts

Full Name: James Lawrence Collins
Also Known as: Jim Cole

Post-Draft Teams: Kansas City (CHL); Columbus, Toledo (IHL); Warroad (Manitoba Sr./CCHL); La Broquerie, St. Boniface (Manitoba Sr.); Winnipeg (WHA); Steinbach (Manitoba Sr.)

Career Beyond Hockey: Went to work as an aircraft mechanic with the Manitoba Government Air Division after his retirement from senior hockey before getting opportunity to play briefly for Winnipeg Jets under a 10-game tryout contract signed on Jan. 28, 1977, because he had been performing so well for the senior-league team in St. Boniface (Manitoba Eastern Hockey League).

Total Selected: 117
Forwards: 63
Defense: 45
Goaltenders: 9
Major Junior: 84
College Players: 19
Canadian: 107
Euro-Canadian: 2
American: 8
European: 0
Reached NHL: 50
Won Stanley Cup: 5
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 10
Year-end All-Star: 5
Olympians: 4
Picks Traded: 18


About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback