1971 NHL Entry Draft Pick
Round Overall
5 58
Earl Anderson
Selected by Detroit from North Dakota (WCHA)
Detroit Red Wings North Dakota Fighting Sioux
Earl Anderson
 

6-foot-0, 185 pounds

Right-hand shot

Right Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1968-69 Roseau Minn.HS -- -- -- -- --
1969-70N. Dakota WCHA 30 17 7 24 --
1970-71 N. Dakota WCHA 32 12 17 29 22

Pre-Draft Notes

Also played center. ... Also played baseball at Roseau High School.
American • Born February 24, 1951 in Roseau, Minnesota • Hometown: Roseau, Minn.

Career Vitals

First contract: 1973
Debut: October 9, 1974
(Detroit vs. Chicago)
Final NHL game: May 12, 1977 (Stanley Cup Finals)
(Boston vs. Montreal)
Retired: 1978
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 16 (Detroit); 16, 27 (Boston)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Detroit, Boston
Years: 1974-1977. Playoffs: 1975-1977

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
3 years 109 19 19 38 22
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
2 years 5 0 1 1 0
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Pre-Draft Highlights

Named to 1969 Minnesota high school All-Tournament Team with Roseau. ... Won North Dakota Tom Hoghaug Memorial Scholarship as most dedicated freshman in 1969-70. 

Career Highlights

Also played center during his pro career. ... Served as one of North Dakota's tri-captains in his senior season of 1972-73. ... Scored first North Dakota goal in history of the school's Winter Sports Center on Nov. 10, 1972 in 5-4 win over Colorado College. ... Played for Team USA in second annual World Cup Hockey Tournament at Bloomington, Minn., and scored goal in 6-5 loss to Canada on Dec. 31, 1972. In the final game on Jan. 2, 1973, he scored another goal in the Americans' 13-3 loss to what was essentially same Soviet team that faced Canada in the 1972 Summit Series. Team USA, coached by "Badger" Bob Johnson, finished sixth in the six-team, round-robin event.. ... Played on Team USA squad that finished second in the 1973 IIHF World Championship Group B tournament at Graz, Austria. He finished the tournament with eight goals and 12 points in seven games. ... Led London Lions (Great Britain) with 62 goals in 70 games in 1973-74. He also played for London in the 1973 Ahearne Cup tournament in Stockholm, Sweden. ... Scored game-winner and had two assists in Boston's 7-2 home win over St. Louis on March 16, 1975.

Transaction History

Feb. 18, 1975 -- Traded by Detroit with Hank Nowak to Boston in exchange for Walt McKechnie and 1975 third-round pick (Clarke Hamilton).
 

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Earl Orlin Anderson
Nickname: "Andy"

Other Post-Draft Teams: North Dakota (WCHA); London (Great Britain); Virginia (AHL); Rochester (AHL)

Education: Graduated from University of North Dakota.

Career Beyond Hockey: Returned to his hometown of Roseau, Minn., after retirement, and became the president of D&E Sports Shop, a local boat and powersports equipment dealership. He also coached his son in youth hockey.

Family: Father of former Roseau High School goaltender Ryan "Bob" Anderson.

Significant Injuries

Missed remainder of 1975-76 season with charley horse in left thigh, an injury suffered during Boston's Oct. 19, 1975, game vs. Toronto. The charley horse developed into a calcium deposit, and he needed off-season surgery to correct the problem in May 1976. Because he was recovering from the surgery, he was unavailable to be part of Team USA for the inaugural Canada Cup tournament. He could not even resume skating until Sept. 1, 1976.

Miscellaneous:

Played on a line with Brad Colehour during his years at North Dakota. Spent 1973-74 in England with Detroit's experimental British affiilate, the London Lions. Played under head coach Don Cherry during his parts of three seasons in Boston. Was first of many players from Roseau High School to be drafted by an NHL team.
SNAPSHOT '71
Total Selected: 117
Forwards: 63
Defense: 45
Goaltenders: 9
Major Junior: 84
College Players: 19
Canadian: 107
Euro-Canadian: 2
American: 8
European: 0
Reached NHL: 50
Won Stanley Cup: 3
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 10
Year-end All-Star: 5
Olympians: 4
Picks Traded: 18


OTHERS DRAFTED IN 1971

About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback