1971 NHL Entry Draft Pick
Round Overall
4 43
Hartland Monahan
Selected by California from Montreal (OHA)
California Golden Seals Montreal Junior Canadiens
Hartland Monahan

5-foot-11, 170 pounds

Right-hand shot

Right Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1968-69 Laval QJHL -- -- -- -- --
1969-70Montreal OHA 54 10 14 24 72
1970-71 Montreal OHA 43 14 29 43 135

Pre-Draft Notes

Won Memorial Cup with Montreal in 1970, scoring four goals in eight games.
Canadian • Born March 29, 1951 in Montreal, Quebec • Hometown: Laval West, Quebec

Career Vitals

First contract: 1971
Debut: March 15, 1974
(California vs. Pittsburgh)
Final NHL game: April 12, 1981 (playoffs)
(St. Louis at Pittsburgh)
Retired: 1981
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 17 (California); 15 (N.Y. Rangers);
12 (Washington); 8 (Pittsburgh);
12 (Los Angeles); 23 (St. Louis)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: California, N.Y. Rangers, Washington,
Pittsburgh, Los Angeles, St. Louis

Years: 1974-1981. Playoffs: 1978-1981

Regular Season
7 years 334 61 80 141 163
Stanley Cup Playoffs
3 years 6 0 0 0 4
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Played on 1974-75 Providence team that won AHL regular-season title. ... Named to AHL All-Star Second Team with Providence in 1974-75. ... Set Washington record (since broken) for points in one period with four (three goals, one assist) in third period on Nov. 12, 1975, vs. Pittsburgh. He scored goals at 1:44 of the third to tie the game 3-3, at 6:33 to make it 4-4, and a 17:39 to make it a 6-6 final. He also assisted on a goal by Nelson Pyatt that gave Washington a short-lived 5-4 lead. ... Led Washington with 29 assists in 1975-76. ... Set Washington record (since broken) for assists by rookie with 29 in 1975-76.

Transaction History

Sept. 23, 1974 -- Traded by California to N.Y. Rangers for Brian Lavender. June 17, 1975 -- Claimed by Washington from N.Y. Rangers in NHL Intra-league Draft. Oct. 17, 1977 -- Traded by Washington to Pittsburgh for 1979 first-round pick (later traded). Nov. 2, 1977 -- Traded by Pittsburgh with Syl Apps Jr. to Los Angeles for Dave Schultz, Gene Carr, and 1978 fourth-round pick (Shane Pearsall). June 13, 1979 -- Claimed by Quebec from Los Angeles in NHL Expansion Draft. June 13, 1979 -- Rights sold by Quebec to St. Louis.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Hartland Patrick Monahan
Also Known as: Hart Monahan

Other Post-Draft Teams: Baltimore (AHL); Columbus (IHL); Salt Lake (WHL); Providence (AHL); Springfield (AHL)

Career Beyond Hockey: Settled in the Atlanta area after retirement.

Family: Became son-in-law of Hockey Hall of Famer Bernie "Boom Boom" Geoffrion when he married Geoffrion's daughter Linda in 1973. ... Brother-in-law of former NHL player Danny Geoffrion and former minor-league Bob Geoffrion. ... Father of former Major League Baseball outfielder Shane Monahan. ... Uncle of former NHL player Blake Geoffrion.

Significant Injuries

Missed part of 1970-71 season with broken wrist, an injury suffered while throwing a check during Montreal's Oct. 18, 1970, OHA game vs. Kitchener. ... Missed start of 1972-73 season with torn ligaments in right knee, an injury suffered during Salt Lake (WHL) training camp in October 1972. He did not make his 1972-73 regular-season debut until Salt Lake's Nov. 10, 1972, game vs. Phoenix. ... Missed start of 1973-74 season with hamstring injury, suffered during Salt Lake's Oct. 5, 1973, IHL preseason game vs. Albuquerque at Tucson, Ariz. He did not make his 1973-74 regular-season debut until Salt Lake's Nov. 2, 1973, game at Seattle.


New arena in his hometown of Laval West was officially named in his honor on March 29, 2015. Traded twice early in 1977-78 season, he appeared in three teams' media guides that year.  Played on line with Pete Stemkowski and Bert Wilson for Los Angeles in 1977-78. Was very active in community and charitable causes during his years in Washington.
Total Selected: 117
Forwards: 63
Defense: 45
Goaltenders: 9
Major Junior: 84
College Players: 19
Canadian: 107
Euro-Canadian: 2
American: 8
European: 0
Reached NHL: 50
Won Stanley Cup: 5
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 10
Year-end All-Star: 5
Olympians: 4
Picks Traded: 18


About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback