1971 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
1 12
Dan Spring
Selected by Chicago from Edmonton (WCHL)
Chicago Black Hawks Edmonton Oil Kings
Dan Spring
 

6-foot-0, 180 pounds

Right-hand shot

Center

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1968-69 Edmonton WCHL 42 5 7 12 20
1969-70Edmonton WCHL 39 24 12 36 29
1970-71 Edmonton WCHL 65 43 79 122 44

Pre-Draft Notes

Also played right wing. ... Played eight games for Oshawa (OHA) in 1969-70.
Canadian • Born October 31, 1951 in Rossland, British Columbia • Hometown: Cranbrook, B.C.
NEVER PLAYED IN NHL

Miscellaneous

Additional Information

Full Name: Daniel Joseph Spring
Also Known as: Danny Spring

Post-Draft Teams: Dallas (CHL); Winnipeg, Edmonton (WHA); Cranbrook (WIHL)

Career Beyond Hockey: Went to work in his family's automotive dealership business in Cranbrook, British Columbia, after his retirement.

Family: Younger brother of former NHL player Frank Spring and older brother of former minor-leaguer Derek Spring. ... Son of former British Columbia Amateur Hockey Association President Frank Spring Sr., a prominent Cranbrook, B.C., automobile dealer.
 

Significant Injuries

Missed remainder of 1972-73 season and entire 1973 playoffs with torn ligaments in knee, suffered during Dallas' Feb. 18, 1973, game at Omaha. The injury required season-ending surgery on Feb. 22. Prior to the injury, he had missed games with strained knee, suffered during Dallas' Feb. 7, 1973, game at Portland. ... Missed part of 1974-75 season with shoulder injury, suffered during Winnipeg's Nov. 9, 1974, WHA game at Vancouver. He did not return until Winnipeg's Nov. 29, 1974, game vs. Michigan and then re-aggravated the injury when he was checked by Darryl Maggs during Winnipeg's Dec. 8, 1974, game vs. Chicago. The injury required surgery to repair torn shoulder muscles, and he did not return until Winnipeg's Jan. 10, 1975, game vs. Quebec.

SNAPSHOT '71
Total Selected: 117
Forwards: 63
Defense: 45
Goaltenders: 9
Major Junior: 84
College Players: 19
Canadian: 107
Euro-Canadian: 2
American: 8
European: 0
Reached NHL: 50
Won Stanley Cup: 3
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 10
Year-end All-Star: 5
Olympians: 4
Picks Traded: 18


OTHERS DRAFTED IN 1971

About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback