1970 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
3 36
Gerry O'Flaherty
Selected by Toronto from Kitchener (OHA)
Toronto Maple Leafs Kitchener Rangers
Gerry O'Flaherty

5-foot-10, 175 pounds

Left-hand shot

Right Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1967-68 North York Jr.B 36 19 24 43 13
1968-69Kitchener OHA 22 4 3 7 4
1969-70 Kitchener OHA 54 40 38 78 30

Pre-Draft Notes

Also played football and baseball at Michael Power High School in Etobicoke, Ont.
American • Born August 31, 1950 in Pittsburgh, Pa. • Hometown: Etobicoke, Ontario

Career Vitals

First contract: 1970
Debut: December 25, 1971
(Toronto vs. Detroit)
Final NHL game: March 3, 1979
(Atlanta at N.Y. Islanders)
Retired: 1979
Stanley Cup: 1986, 1993, 2004 (as scout)
Numbers worn: 16 (Toronto);
23 (Vancouver); 18 (Atlanta)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Toronto, Vancouver, Atlanta
Years: 1971-1979. Playoffs: 1970-1976

Regular Season
8 years 438 99 95 194 168
Stanley Cup Playoffs
2 years 7 2 2 4 6
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Played most often at left wing and later at center during his pro career. ... Played on Tulsa team that lost to Dallas in 1972 CHL Adams Cup Finals. ... Tied for CHL playoffs points lead with 15 for Tulsa in 1972. ... Led CHL playoffs with nine assists for Tulsa in 1972. ... Scored a goal in his final NHL game, a 4-2 Atlanta loss to N.Y. Islanders at the Nassau Coliseum. ... Inducted into the Etobicoke Sports Hall of Fame in 2013.

International Tournaments

1976: Canada Cup (fifth place)

Transaction History

June 5, 1972 -- Claimed by Vancouver from Toronto in NHL Intra-league Draft. July 15, 1978 -- Signed with Minnesota as an unrestricted free agent. Oct. 5, 1978 -- Loaned by Minnesota to Tulsa (CHL). Oct. 10, 1978 -- Rights sold by Minnesota to Atlanta.

Significant Injuries

Missed part of 1971-72 season with broken ankle, an injury suffered while he was playing for Tulsa (CHL).

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Gerard Joseph O'Flaherty
Nickname: "Flapper"
Also Known as: Jerry O'Flaherty

Other Post-Draft Teams: Tulsa (CHL); Nova Scotia (AHL)

Career Beyond Hockey: Initially went into the auto parts business in Vancouver after his retirement, opening a muffler shop in 1979. He continued to own the business for some time while also working as a North Vancouver-based NHL scout.
O'Flaherty Profile on LinkedIn

Family: Son of former NHL player, professional coach, and NHL scout John "Peanuts" O'Flaherty, who had just ended his career as a pro player in Pittsburgh when his son was born and was running all scouting for Vancouver when the Canucks selected his son in the 1972 NHL Intra-league Draft. ... Younger brother of former NHL scout John O'Flaherty Jr. ... Younger brother of former college player and NHL scout Bill O'Flaherty. ... Cousin of former NHL player Craig Muni.

Non-Playing Career

Named Montreal amateur scout for Western Canada region prior to 1980-81 season and remained in that
position through 2002-03 season. ... Named Tampa Bay pro scout for Western Canada during 2003-04 season and currently holds this position.


Selected by Winnipeg Jets in 1972 WHA Draft -- the first-ever WHA Draft -- in February 1972. Grew up in Toronto as a big fan of Gordie Howe and the Detroit Red Wings. Always considered himself Canadian even though he has U.S. citizenship. Played left wing on line with Ron Ellis and Norm Ullman during NHL debut with Toronto.
Began playing center for first time with Vancouver during 1973-74 season Played on line with Garry Monahan and Chris Oddleifson for Vancouver in mid-1970s. Suspended for shoving linesman during Vancouver's Jan. 21, 1976, game at Minnesota. Became an active local member of Vancouver Canucks Alumni after his retirement.
Total Selected: 115
Forwards: 67
Defense: 36
Goaltenders: 12
Major Junior: 87
College Players: 18
Canadian: 109
Euro-Canadian: 0
American: 6
European: 0
Reached NHL: 62
Won Stanley Cup: 12
Hall of Fame: 3
All-Star Game: 11
Year-end All-Star: 4
Olympians: 2
Picks Traded: 13


About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback