1969 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
5 59
Gord Smith
Selected by New York from Cornwall (QJHL)
New York Rangers Cornwall Royals
Gord Smith
 

5-foot-10, 175 pounds

Left-hand shot

Defense

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1967-68Brockville Jr.B -- -- -- -- --
1968-69 Cornwall QJHL -- -- -- -- --

Pre-Draft Notes

Played for Cornwall in 1968 Memorial Cup tournament.
Canadian • Born November 17, 1949 in Perth, Ontario • Hometown: Perth, Ontario

Career Vitals

First contract: 1969
Debut: October 9, 1974
(Washington at N.Y. Rangers)
Final NHL game: November 18, 1979
(Winnipeg vs. Pittsburgh)
Retired: 1983
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 6, 8 (Washington);
29 (Winnipeg)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Montreal, Detroit, LA, Toronto, Vancouver
Years: 1974-1979. Playoffs: None

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
6 years 299 9 30 39 284
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
0 years 0 0 0 0 0
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Won CHL Adams Cup with Omaha in 1970 after joining team during playoffs. ... Named to EHL North All-Star First Team with New Haven in 1970-71. ... Named to EHL North All-Star First Team with New Haven in 1971-72. ... Led all AHL defensemen in points (67) and assists (54) with Springfield in 1973-74. The 67 points were five short of an AHL record for defensemen at the time, and the two assists were two short of a record.  ... Won Eddie Shore Award as AHL's outstanding defenseman with Springfield in 1973-74. ... Named to AHL All-Star First Team with Springfield in 1973-74. ... Played on first Washington Capitals team in 1974-75 and made his NHL debut in the first game in franchise history on Oct. 9, 1974, vs. N.Y. Rangers at Madison Square Garden. ... Named to AHL All-Star Second Team with Richmond in 1975-76. ... Played on first Winnipeg Jets NHL team in 1979-80 and appeared in team's first-ever NHL game on Oct. 10, 1979, at Pittsburgh. ... Named to CHL All-Star Second Team with Tulsa in 1979-80.

Transaction History

November 1969 -- Loaned by Salem (EHL) to New Haven in exchange for loan of Lynn Margarit. May 22, 1970 -- Signed with Los Angeles as an unrestricted free agent after New York opted not to offer him a contract for the 1970-71 season. June 12, 1974 -- Claimed by Washington from Los Angeles in NHL Expansion Draft. June 13, 1979 -- Claimed by Winnipeg from Washington in NHL Expansion Draft. Aug. 6, 1980 -- Rights sold by Winnipeg to N.Y. Rangers. January 1983 -- Signed with Maine (AHL) as an unrestricted free agent.

Significant Injuries

Missed start of 1980-81 season with separated shoulder, an injury suffered in the practice prior to New Haven (AHL) opening game in October 1980.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Gordon John Smith
Nicknames: "Truck", "Smitty"
Also Known as: Gordie Smith, Gordon Smith

Other Post-Draft Teams: Salem, New Haven (EHL); Omaha (CHL); Springfield (AHL); Richmond (AHL); Hershey (AHL); Tulsa (CHL); New Haven, Maine (AHL)

Family: Older brother of Hockey Hall of Fame goaltender Billy Smith. ... Younger brother of former minor-leaguer Jack Smith.

Miscellaneous:

Was 14th overall pick (and fourth defenseman taken) in 1974 NHL Expansion Draft. Was famous for his ability to hip check to take down much bigger opponents in open ice. One of only two Washington players to appear in all 80 games of the 1977-78 season. Missed first half of 1982-83 season looking for a team to join, eventually going to Maine.
SNAPSHOT '69
Total Selected: 84
Forwards: 58
Defense: 18
Goaltenders: 8
Major Junior: 68
College Players: 8
Canadian: 78
Euro-Canadian: 1
American: 4
European: 1
Reached NHL: 49
Won Stanley Cup: 10
Hall of Fame: 1
All-Star Game: 7
Year-end All-Star: 1
Olympians: 2
Picks Traded: 11


OTHERS DRAFTED IN 1969

About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback