1969 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
3 28
Willie Brossart
Selected by Philadelphia from Estevan (WCHL)
Philadelphia Flyers Estevan Bruins
Willie Brossart
 

6-foot-0, 190 pounds

Left-hand shot

Left Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1966-67 Swift Current Exhib. 26 13 10 23 --
1967-68 Swift Current WCJHL 59 12 34 46 199
1968-69 SC-Estevan WCHL 62 8 27 35 94

Pre-Draft Notes

Also played defense.
Canadian • Born May 29, 1949 in Allan, Saskatchewan • Hometown: Allan, Saskatchewan

Career Vitals

First contract: 1969
Debut: March 12, 1971
(Philadelphia at New York)
Final NHL game: January 24, 1976
(Washington at Pittsburgh)
Retired: 1977
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 25, 3, 10 (Philadelphia);
25 (Toronto); 17, 5 (Washington)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Philadelphia, Toronto, Washington
Years: 1971-1976. Playoffs: 1974

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
6 years 129 1 14 15 88
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
1 year 1 0 0 0 0
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Played defense for the majority of his professional career. ... Finished third in the AHL with 182 penalty minutes for Quebec in 1970-71.

Transaction History

May 23, 1973 -- Rights sold by Philadelphia to Toronto as part of the May 15, 1973, trade in which Philadelphia sent 1973 first-round pick (Bob Neely) and future considerations (sale of Brossart and the July 27, 1973 transfer of Doug Favell) to Toronto in exchange for the NHL rights to Bernie Parent, who was playing in the WHA at the time. Nov. 2, 1974 -- Traded by Toronto with Tim Ecclestone to Washington in exchange for Rod Seiling. September 1976 -- Signed WHA contract with Birmingham.

Significant Injuries

Missed remainder of 1974-75 season with broken right ankle, an injury suffered in Washington's Nov. 27, 1974, game vs. Minnesota -- the same game in which he scored his only NHL goal. ... Missed part of 1975-76 with eye injury, suffered when he was cut by Pierre Larouche's stick in what proved to be his final NHL game on Jan. 24, 1976, at Pittsburgh.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Wilfrid James Brossart
Also Known as: Bill Brossart, Willy Brossart

Other Post-Draft Teams: Quebec (AHL); Richmond (AHL); Richmond, Baltimore (SHL)

Miscellaneous:

Selected by Alberta Oilers in 1972 WHA Draft -- the first-ever WHA Draft -- in February 1972. Selected by Edmonton Oilers in 1973 WHA draft of established professional players. Accidentally listed as having the last name Brossard" in all NHL publications of 1969-70 season. Shifted from his natural position of left wing to defense once he turned pro in 1969.
Shifted back to left wing by Philadelphia coaches during team's 1972 training camp. Paired on defense with Jim McKenny for Toronto during 1973-74 season. Joined the first Washington Capitals team in 1974-75, following a trade from Toronto. Was playing in the SHL with Baltimore when that league folded on Jan. 31, 1977.
SNAPSHOT '69
Total Selected: 84
Forwards: 58
Defense: 18
Goaltenders: 8
Major Junior: 68
College Players: 8
Canadian: 78
Euro-Canadian: 1
American: 4
European: 1
Reached NHL: 49
Won Stanley Cup: 8
Hall of Fame: 1
All-Star Game: 7
Year-end All-Star: 1
Olympians: 2
Picks Traded: 11


OTHERS DRAFTED IN 1969

About This Site | Contact Info