1969 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
2 16
Dale Hoganson
Selected by Los Angeles from Estevan (WCHL)
Los Angeles Kings Estevan Bruins
Dale Hoganson
 

5-foot-10, 190 pounds

Left-hand shot

Defense

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1966-67 Estevan CMJHL 55 3 17 20 35
1967-68 Estevan WCJHL 56 19 40 59 36
1968-69 Estevan WCHL 54 16 44 60 67

Pre-Draft Notes

Named to WCHL All-Star First Team with Estevan in 1967-68 and 1968-69.
Canadian • Born July 8, 1949 in North Battleford, Saskatchewan • Hometown: North Battleford, Saskatchewan

Career Vitals

First contract: 1969
Debut: October 11, 1969
(Los Angeles at Montreal)
Final NHL game: May 4, 1982 (playoffs)
(Quebec vs. N.Y. Islanders)
Retired: 1982
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 2, 4 (Los Angeles);
24, 17, 6, 3 (Montreal); 33 (Quebec)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Los Angeles, Montreal, Quebec
Years: 1969-1982. Playoffs: 1981-1982

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
7 years 343 13 77 90 186
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
2 years 11 0 3 3 12
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Pre-Draft Highlights

Also played left wing. ... Had 15 goals and 33 points for Estevan (SJHL) at age 16 in 1965-66. ... Played for Estevan in 1966 and 1968 Memorial Cup tournaments, and went to 1968 Memorial Cup Finals.

Pro Career Highlights

Played 13 regular-season games for 1971-72 Nova Scotia team that went on to win AHL Calder Cup, but did not appear in postseason. ... Played 25 regular-season games for 1972-73 Montreal team that went on to win regular-season title and Stanley Cup championship, but did not play for team in postseason and therefore could not have his name on Stanley Cup. The team did, however, chose to present him with a Stanley Cup ring for his contribution.

Transaction History

Nov. 4, 1971 -- Traded by Los Angeles with Denis DeJordy, Noel Price, and Doug Robinson in exchange for Rogatien Vachon. May 1973 -- WHA rights traded by Cleveland to Quebec in exchange for future considerations. May 26, 1973 -- Signed WHA contract with Quebec. May 29, 1973 -- NHL rights traded by Montreal with Chuck Arnason and Bob Murray to Atlanta for future considerations (cash). June 30, 1976 -- Traded by Quebec (WHA) to Birmingham in exchange for future considerations (Jim Dorey in October 1976). July 7, 1978 -- WHA rights sold by Birmingham to Quebec. June 9. 1979 -- NHL rights retained by Quebec after Atlanta opted not to reclaim him prior to 1979 NHL Expansion Draft.

Significant Injuries

Missed part of 1970-71 season with shoulder injury. ... Missed start of 1981-82 season with back injury, suffered during Quebec's training camp in September 1981.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Dale Gordon Hoganson
Nicknames: "Red", "Hogie"

Other Post-Draft Teams: Springfield (AHL); Nova Scotia (AHL); Quebec, Birmingham (WHA); Fredericton (AHL)

Education: Attended University of Alberta.

Career Beyond Hockey: Returned to North Battleford, Saskatchewan, after his retirement and worked as a car salesman. He later became sales manager at Scott Campbell Dodge Ltd.

Family: Cousin of former NHL goaltender Paul Hoganson.

Miscellaneous:

Selected by Calgary Broncos in 1972 WHA Draft -- the first-ever WHA Draft -- in February 1972. Also played left wing for portions of his pro career in both the NHL and the WHA. Raised cattle in his native Saskatchewan during off-seasons of his playing days. Named one of the two best defensemen in Estevan (WCHL) history by a CHL panel in 1999.
SNAPSHOT '69
Total Selected: 84
Forwards: 58
Defense: 18
Goaltenders: 8
Major Junior: 68
College Players: 8
Canadian: 78
Euro-Canadian: 1
American: 4
European: 1
Reached NHL: 49
Won Stanley Cup: 8
Hall of Fame: 1
All-Star Game: 7
Year-end All-Star: 1
Olympians: 2
Picks Traded: 11


OTHERS DRAFTED IN 1969

About This Site | Contact Info