1969 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
1 5
Dick Redmond
Selected by Minnesota from St. Catharines (OHA)
Minnesota North Stars St. Catharines Black Hawks
Dick Redmond
 

5-foot-11, 170 pounds

Left-hand shot

Defense,
Left Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1966-67 Peterborough OHA 40 2 7 9 77
1967-68 Peterborough OHA 52 7 28 35 30
1968-69 Pete.-St. Cat. OHA 50 33 45 78 180

Pre-Draft Notes

Named to 1968-69 OHA All-Star First Team with St. Catharines.
Canadian • Born Aug. 14, 1949 in Kirkland Lake, Ontario • Hometown: Peterborough, Ontario

Career Vitals

First contract: 1969
Debut: October 19, 1969
(Minnesota at Chicago)
Final NHL game: April 25, 1983 (playoffs)
(Boston vs. Quebec)
Retired: 1982
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 6 (Minnesota); 4 (Calif.); 15 (Chicago);
22 (St. Louis); 5 (Atlanta); 6 (Boston)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Minnesota, California, Chicago, St. Louis, Atlanta, Boston
Years: 1969-1982. Playoffs: 1973-1982

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
13 years 771 133 312 445 504
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
10 years 66 9 22 31 27
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Pre-Draft Highlights

Shifted from defense to left wing for final season of junior. ... Traded by Peterborough (OHA) to St. Catharines for Dale Power on Oct. 15, 1968. ... Was considered best offensive defenseman to come out of junior hockey since Bobby Orr.

Career Highlights

Led California with 35 assists in 1971-72, setting team record (later broken) for assists in one season by a defenseman. ... Scored natural hat trick playing left wing for Chicago in his Stanley Cup playoff debut vs. St. Louis on April 4, 1973. His goals came at 15:05 and 15:20 of the first period and at 2:13 of second for 3-0 lead in a 7-1 win. Chicago's Pit Martin also had a hat trick in the game -- making it the first game in NHL playoff history to feature hat tricks by two players from the same team. ... Played on Chicago team that went to 1973 Stanley Cup Finals. ... Set Chicago record (since tied) for goals in one game by a defenseman with three in team's Feb. 12, 1977, game vs. Colorado. All three goals were scored in the first period, making Redmond the first Chicago defenseman to register a hat trick. ... Set Chicago record (since broken) for goals in one season by a defenseman with 22 in 1976-77. ... Led Chicago defensemen with 22 goals and 47 points in 1976-77. ... Led all NHL defensemen with five game-winning goals for Boston in 1979-80. ... Named Boston Gallery Gods' Defensive Player of Year for 1980-81. ... Inducted into Peterborough & District Sports Hall of Fame in 1987.

Transaction History

March 7, 1971 -- Traded by Minnesota with Tommy Williams to California in exchange for Ted Hampson and Wayne Muloin. The original Feb. 23 trade saw Williams traded for Hampson and future considerations. The Redmond for Muloin deal fulfilled the future considerations. Dec. 5, 1972 -- Traded by California with NHL rights to Bobby Sheehan to Chicago in exchange for Darryl Maggs. Aug. 9, 1977 -- Traded by Chicago to St. Louis in exchange for Pierre Plante. Dec. 12, 1977 -- Traded by St. Louis with Yves Belanger, Bob MacMillan, and 1979 second-round pick (Mike Perovich) to Atlanta for Phil Myre, Curt Bennett, and Barry Gibbs. Sept. 6, 1978 -- Traded by Atlanta to Boston in exchange for Gregg Sheppard as part of a three-way deal in which Atlanta then sent Sheppard to Pittsburgh for Jean Pronovost.

Significant Injuries

Missed 12 games of 1969-70 season with severed tendon in finger, an injury suffered while playing for Iowa (CHL). ... Missed part of 1975-76 season with torn cartilage in right knee, an injury that required surgery. ... Missed part of 1978-79 season with back spasms. ... Missed part of 1978-79 season with sprained wrist. ... Missed part of 1979-80 season with bruised thigh. ... Had surgery to remove bone spurs from right arm following 1981-82 season, an injury that led to his decision to retire at age 33 after being released by Boston on Sept. 27, 1982.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Richard John Redmond
Nickname: "Dick Wheels"

Other Post-Draft Teams: Iowa (CHL); Cleveland (AHL); Erie (AHL)

Coaching: Served as Weston (OPJHL) assistant coach in 1992-93.

Family: Son of former minor-leaguer Eddie Redmond. ... Younger brother of former NHL player Mickey Redmond. ... Father of former minor-leaguers Shawn Redmond and Matt Redmond. ... Second cousin of former NHL player Craig Redmond.

Miscellaneous:

Selected by Ottawa Nationals in 1972 WHA Draft -- the first-ever WHA Draft -- in February 1972. Noted as a talented musician (guitar and piano) and avid motorcyclist during playing days. Shifted from natural position of defense to left wing for 1972-73 season after trade to Chicago. Outstanding golfer who in 1977 shot a round of 65 at club in his hometown of Peterborough..
SNAPSHOT '69
Total Selected: 84
Forwards: 58
Defense: 18
Goaltenders: 8
Major Junior: 68
College Players: 8
Canadian: 78
Euro-Canadian: 1
American: 4
European: 1
Reached NHL: 49
Won Stanley Cup: 8
Hall of Fame: 1
All-Star Game: 7
Year-end All-Star: 1
Olympians: 2
Picks Traded: 11


OTHERS DRAFTED IN 1969

About This Site | Contact Info