1966 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
4 20
Jack Egers
Selected by New York from Kitchener (OHA Junior B)
New York Rangers Kitchener Jr. B
Jack Egers
 

6-foot-1, 175 pounds

Left-hand shot

Right Wing

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1965-66Kitchener OHA 5 1 1 2 2

Pre-Draft Notes

Won Sutherland Cup (OHA Jr. B championship) with Kitchener Greenshirts in 1965. ... Had played only 5 games of Jr. A with Kitchener Rangers prior to draft.
Canadian • Born January 28, 1949 in Sudbury, Ontario • Hometown: Lively, Ontario

Career Vitals

First contract: 1968
Debut: December 21, 1969
(New York vs. Oakland)
Final NHL game: November 5, 1975
(Washington vs. Los Angeles)
Retired: 1977
Stanley Cup: Never won
Numbers worn: 20 (New York); 15 (St. Louis); 11 (Washington)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: New York, St. Louis, Washington
Years: 1969-1975. Playoffs: 1970-1974

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
7 years 284 64 69 133 154
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
5 years 32 5 6 11 32
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Led OHA with 53 goals for Kitchener in 1967-68. ... Named to OHA All-Star First Team with Kitchener in 1967-68. ... Played on Omaha team that won CHL regular-season title in 1969-70. ... Led CHL in goals (42) and points (90) in 1969-70. ... Helped New York clinch playoff berth with two goals vs. Detroit in must-win 1969-70 regular-season finale on April 5, 1970. ... Won CHL Adams Cup with Omaha in 1970 after opening playoffs in NHL with New York. ... Named to CHL All-Star First Team with Omaha in 1969-70. ... Played on first Washington Capitals team in 1974-75 and played in first Washington Capitals game on Oct. 9, 1974, at N.Y. Rangers. ... Scored first game-winning goal in Washington Capitals history in 4-3 victory over Chicago on Oct. 17, 1974. ... Won Allan Cup with Brantford Alexanders in 1977. ... Named MVP of 1977 Allan Cup tournament.

Transaction History

Nov. 15, 1971 -- Traded by New York with Andre Dupont and Mike Murphy to St. Louis in exchange for Gene Carr, Jim Lorentz and Wayne Connelly. Oct. 28, 1973 -- Traded by St. Louis to N.Y. Rangers for Glen Sather and player to be named (Rene Villemure on Oct. 31, 1973). June 12, 1974 -- Claimed by Washington from N.Y. Rangers in 1974 NHL Expansion Draft.

Significant Injuries

Missed part of 1968-69 season with separated shoulder. ... Missed part of 1970-71 season with concussion, an injury suffered in New York's Nov. 22, 1970, game vs. Minnesota. ... Had off-season surgery on wrist after the 1972-73 season. ... Missed most of 1973-74 season with bone chips in left knee, an injury that required surgery. ... Missed most of 1974-75 season with back injury, suffered in Washington's Nov. 13, 1974, game at Atlanta. The injury required spinal surgeries on Nov. 22, 1974, and March 4, 1975. Lingering problems with his back led to the end of his pro hockey career during the 1975-76 season.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: John Richard Egers
Nickname: "Smokey"

Other Post-Draft Teams: Kitchener (OHA); Omaha (CHL); Baltimore (AHL); Brantford (OHA Sr.)

Coaching Career: Served as Waterloo (OHA Jr. B) head coach in 1977-78. ... Served as Kitchener (Ontario Jr. B) head coach during the 1980s. ... Coached Waterloo-area hockey team in 2011 World Police and Fire Games.

Career Beyond Hockey: Became a firefighter in Kitchener, Ontario, after his retirement, earning the rank of Captain before his retirement in June 2009.

Family: Older brother of former minor-leaguer Gerry Egers.

Miscellaneous:

Selected by New York Raiders in 1972 WHA Draft -- the first-ever WHA Draft -- in February 1972. Played left wing on line with Jean Ratelle and Rod Gilbert for New York in 1970 playoffs. Converted by the Rangers organization from right wing to left wing early in pro career. Was revered for the power of his slap shot which earned him the nickname of "Smokey".
SNAPSHOT '66
Total Selected: 24
Forwards: 14
Defense: 8
Goaltenders: 2
Major Junior: 17
College Players: 0
Canadian: 24
American: 0
Euro-Canadian: 0
European: 0
Reached NHL: 14
Won Stanley Cup: 3
Hall of Fame: 1
All-Star Game: 3
Year-end All-Star: 1
Olympians: 0
Picks Traded: 0


About This Site | Contact Info