1966 NHL Amateur Draft Pick
Round Overall
2 7
Rick Smith
Selected by Boston from Hamilton (OHA)
Boston Bruins Hamilton Red Wings
Rick Smith
 

5-foot-11, 190 pounds

Left-hand shot

Defense

Pre-Draft Statistics

Year Team League GP G A TP PIM
1965-66Hamilton OHA 47 2 16 18 60

Pre-Draft Notes

Played for Kingston (OHA Jr. B) in 1963-64 and 1964-65 seasons.
Canadian • Born June 29, 1948 in Kingston, Ontario • Hometown: Kingston, Ontario

Career Vitals

First contract: 1968
Debut: October 11, 1968
(Boston vs. Detroit)
Final NHL game: April 5, 1981
(Washington vs. Detroit)
Retired: 1981
Stanley Cup: 1970
Numbers worn: 10, 23 (Boston); 5 (California);
2 (St. Louis); 2 (Detroit); 19 (Washington)

Career NHL Statistics

Teams: Boston, California, St. Louis, Detroit, Washington
Years: 1968-1981. Playoffs: 1969-1980

Regular Season
  GP G A TP PIM
11 years 687 52 167 219 560
 
Stanley Cup Playoffs
GP G A TP PIM
8 years 78 3 23 26 73
 
Complete statistics available at NHL.com 

Career Highlights

Named to OHA All-Star Second Team with Hamilton in 1966-67 and 1967-68. ... played on Oklahoma City team that won 1968-69 CHL regular-season title. ... Played on 1970-71 Boston team that set NHL record (since broken) for most points in a season by going 57-14-7. ... Represented Minnesota in 1974 WHA All-Star Game. ... Represented Team Canada as one of WHA All-Stars who faced Soviet Union in 1974 Summit Series, appearing seven of the eight games. ... Played seven games for Kansas City team that won 1976-77 CHL regular-season title. ...  Was on Boston teams that went to Stanley Cup Finals in 1977 and 1978.

Transaction History

Feb. 23, 1972 -- Traded by Boston with Reggie Leach and Bob Stewart to California in exchange for Carol Vadnais and Don O'Donoghue. May 1972 -- WHA rights traded by Philadelphia to Minnesota for Bill Young, cash, and 1974 first-round pick. May 23, 1973 -- Signed WHA contract with Minnesota. Oct. 22, 1975 -- NHL rights sold by California to St. Louis. February 1976 -- Signed with St. Louis after Minnesota (WHA) team folded). Dec. 20, 1976 -- Traded by St. Louis to Boston in exchange for Joe Zanussi. Oct. 10, 1980 -- Claimed by Detroit from Boston in NHL Waiver Draft. Nov. 7, 1980 -- Claimed by Washington off waivers from Detroit.

Significant Injuries

Missed 15 games of 1978-79 season with injuries to left hand and right knee.

Life Outside the NHL

Full Name: Richard Allan Smith
Nickname: "Smitty"

Other Post-Draft Teams: Hamilton (OHA); Oklahoma City (CHL); Minnesota (WHA); Kansas City (CHL).

Education: Attended Queen's University in Kingston, Ontario, and received B.A. in biology. He originally entered university at McMaster to study dentistry.

Career Beyond Hockey: Returned to Kingston, Ontario, after his retirement and took part in numerous Old-Timers hockey games to benefit charitable causes.

Miscellaneous:

Selected by Miami Screaming Eagles in 1972 WHA Draft -- the first WHA Draft, February 1972. Member of 1975-76 Minnesota Fighting Saints (WHA) team that folded on Feb. 27, 1976. Served as president of Boston Bruins Alumni Association for several years after retirement.. Played in 2010 Bruins Legends Classic outdoor game at Fenway Park on Jan. 2, 2010.
SNAPSHOT '66
Total Selected: 24
Forwards: 14
Defense: 8
Goaltenders: 2
Major Junior: 17
College Players: 0
Canadian: 24
American: 0
Euro-Canadian: 0
European: 0
Reached NHL: 14
Won Stanley Cup: 3
Hall of Fame: 1
All-Star Game: 3
Year-end All-Star: 1
Olympians: 0
Picks Traded: 0


About This SiteHelp Support HDCPrivacy PolicyContact InfoFeedback